PRESS STATEMENT (AUS)

Sire: Hinchinbrook (AUS)
Dam: Kaaptive Empress
Dam Sire: Kaaptive Edition
Born: 2012
Colour: Bay
Size: 16¾HH
Commenced Stud Duties: 2016
Service Fee: $13,750 inc. GST payable on live foal

Press Statement is a natural athlete. He was an undefeated Group 1 winning 2yo – 3 starts, 3 wins including the Group 1 BRC J.J. Atkins Stakes.  He then went on to win the time-honoured Caulfield Guineas Gr.1 as a Spring 3yo, which has been won by successful stallions such as Lonhro, Redoute’s Choice, Luskin Star, All Too Hard, Vain, etc.

Press Statement retired in 2016 as the only colt of his year to win a Group 1 race at 2 and 3.

Press Statement became the 4th horse in history to claim the Group 1 mile double of the J.J. Atkins at 2 and the Caulfield Guineas at 3, joining greats like Mahogany and Luskin Star. In 2019 the 5th horse in history to do it was The Autumn Sun.

As far as pedigree goes, Press Statement is by Champion First & Second Season Sire Hinchinbrook and is the best sire son of the late Hinchinbrook at stud. His dam Kaaptive Empress has produced 6 winners including 2 Gr.1 winners PRESSDAY and PRESS STATEMENT.

In 2019 Press Statement’s first yearlings hit the sales and made an immediate impact at the Magic Millions, selling to $340,000 and averaging $170,000 (over 6 times covering fee) in Book 1. His first yearlings were purchased by some of the best judges in the business including Star Thoroughbreds, Chris Waller, Ciaron Maher and David Eustace, Spicer Thoroughbreds, Triple Crown Syndications, Champion Thoroughbreds, Bjorn Baker… and the list goes on.

Now with just two crops racing, Press Statement has sired 46 individual winners of 74 races, for over 3million in earnings.

In the 2020-21 season Press Statement sired 3 Stakes horses including Nitschke Stakes winner INCREDULOUS DREAM and Canberra Guineas winner EQUATION.

PRESS STATEMENT 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,832,275, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Place Multi 2YO P., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2016. Sire of 113 progeny to race, 62 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $3.1 million, 2 stakes winners, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




EQUATION (17c, Onemorenomore, Flying Spur). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$225,665, Canberra Guineas, L, ATC Agency Real Estate H., Magna Grecia at Coolmore Australia 2YO H., 2d Illawarra TC Abax Contracting H.

INCREDULOUS DREAM (17f, Keep the Faith, Kenmare). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$233,585, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC QMS Media P., MRC (Mornington) IDS Security H., 2d Illawarra TC Evergreen Turf H., 3d MRC Bill Collins H.

Daily Bugle (18c, Danehill Dancer, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$276,850, MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway Sustainability Sires 2YO P., 2d MRC Ive Print 2YO H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Amanda Elliott H., L, 4th MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

Baby Wong (18g, More Than Ready, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, A$148,015, 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Doomben 2YO P., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, ATC ACY Securities 2YO H.

Roots (18f, Big Brown, Covetous). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22, 2d ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club H.

Spokesman (17g, Mujahid, Tierce). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m to 2021-22, A$140,035, ATC Easter Monday 2YO H., Canterbury League Club 2YO P., BRC TAB Venue Mode H., Ipswich TC Www.ieec.com.au H., 2d Ipswich TC Icare Support Services H., 3d ATC Canterbury League Club 2YO H.

Giovanna Run (17f, Iffraaj, Sir Tristram). Winner at 2, A$94,750, ATC Everest Carnival on Sale 2YO H., 2d ATC Grunt Standing at Yulong 2YO H.

Hold the Press (17f, Encosta de Lago, Knights Choice). 3 wins to 1300m in 2020-21, WRC Rat Tat Annual P., Otaki Maori RC Thorough Bred Exchange H., 2d Manawatu RC The Oaks Stud Hong Kong JC Trophy, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Time Scale (17f, Hussonet, Zafonic). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2021-22, A$105,550, WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Heineken H., 2d WATC Crossman Memorial P., Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Peninsula Dining Room H., 3d WATC Breast Cancer Research H., Mrs Mac's Pi Day 2YO P., Tabtouch Better Your Bet H.-twice.

Toomuchtobear (17g, High Chaparral, Casual Lies). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2021-22, A$142,940, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Sky Racing H.

I Am News (17g, Hussonet, Danehill). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2021-22, MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H.

Newsreader (17f, Thorn Park, Show a Heart). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21, A$216,960, GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Vinery Stud H., 3d ATC Cellarbrations 2YO H., Impending at Darley H., Vinery Stallions P., 4th ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

Hurry Hurry Gain (17g, Canny Lad, Rodrigo de Triano). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21, HKJC Harlech H., Matheson H., 2d HKJC Mai Po H.

Steel Win (17g, Encosta de Lago, Octagonal). 2 wins at 1200m to 2021-22, HKJC Lam Tin H., Wong Cup.

Free Foal (17g, Lonhro, Bletchingly). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21, HKJC Blazing Speed H., 2d HKJC Arculli Trophy H., 3d HKJC Pak Tam Chung H., Silverstrand H.

El Santo (17g, Pins, Grosvenor). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2020-21, 3d MVRC Bill Badger H.

Cross Statement (17g, Mossman, Flying Spur). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, 2d WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Parvate Collective H., Cool Ridge H., 3d WATC Pennisula Dining Room H.

Oakfield Arrow (17f, Perugino, Rustic Amber). 2 wins at 1300m, 1350m in 2020-21, 3d Clarence River JC Grafton Guineas.

Mocial Chief (17g, Kheleyf, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, A$85,255, Rockhampton JC Claude Green H., Restricted 65 H., Goody's Earthmoving Pty Ltd H., 2d Rockhampton JC Class 6 H., Book Your Christmas Party H., Capricorn Survey Group H.

O'Tartan Lass (17f, Testa Rossa, Tights). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2020-21.

Kitty Cat Chat (17f, Fast 'n' Famous, One Cool Cat). 3 wins to 1250m in 2020-21.

Major Murphy (17g, General Nediym, Secret Savings). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$78,875.

Tawfiq Lass (17f, Purrealist, Silver Hawk). 3 wins to 1250m in 2020-21.

Sneaky Starter (19f, Congrats, Danehill). 2 wins at 2 in 2021-22, A$77,900.

Notions (18f, Galileo, Rory's Jester). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2021-22.

Paper Daisy (18f, Zizou, Redoute's Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2021-22.

The Storm in Me (18f, Over, Agincourt). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m to 2021-22.

Full Press (17g, Northern Meteor, Laranto). 2 wins at 1400m in 2020-21.

Victorella (17f, Stravinsky, Boston Harbor). 2 wins at 1150m, 1200m to 2021-22.

Pride of Kinross (17g, General Nediym, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1800m, 2200m to 2021-22.

HINCHINBROOK (AUS)
B. 2007
GW 2 wins
f:586 r:510 w:351 SW:22
Fastnet Rock
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:2412 r:1988 w:1410 SW:183
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal AcademyNijinsky8
Crimson Saint8
GatanaMarauding4
Twigalae2
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
KAAPTIVE EMPRESS (AUS)
B. 1995
Wnr 9 wins
f:12 r:11 w:6 SW:2
Kaaptive Edition
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:364 r:277 w:140 SW:2
Kaapstad
Br. 1984
GW 7 wins
f:692 r:586 w:425 SW:46
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Eight CaratPieces of Eight3
Klairessa9
Bevcarlyn
Gr. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Sovereign EditionSovereign Path4
Latest Edition13
Champagne GirlOncidium16
Ma Joie13
Nile Empress
B. 1981
SW 6 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8
Upper Nile
B. 1974
GW 6 wins
f:192 r:84 w:63 SW:11
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Rosetta StoneRound Table2
Rose Coral26
I Assume
B. 1972
Pld
f:12 r:11 w:10 SW:1
Young EmperorGrey Sovereign6
Young Empress22
IaroundRound Table2
Itsabet11

KAAPTIVE EDITION Champion 2YO in NZ. 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$195,750, A$982,000, STC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., Gr.3, Daniel le Brun Juvenile H., Avondale JC Ra Ora Classic Prelude, BOP RC Ascot Catering Company 2YO Sprint H., 2d AJC Derby, Gr.1, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, ARC Champagne S., Gr.3, MVRC BMW Vase, Gr.3, CJC Welcome S., L, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of winners of over $4.1 million - 2 stakes winners, inc. TO BE FAIR, FOREST EXPRESS, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $5.3 million - 3 stakes winners, inc. PRESSDAY, PRESS STATEMENT, DAS MACHEN.


 

1st Dam

KAAPTIVE EMPRESS, by Kaaptive Edition. 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$88,600, AJC Sledmere H., 3d STC Blackwoods Sutton Tools H., Bright Print H., Wentworthville Leagues Ladies Bowls H. Half-sister to Quaglino (dam of DINNER DATE), Maybe Yes (dam of THE MIGHTY LIONS, MARENOSTRO). Dam of twelve foals, eleven to race, six winners, inc:-

PRESS STATEMENT (c. by Hinchinbrook). Subject horse.

PRESSDAY (c. by Domesday). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$27,480, A$852,400, BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, AJC Preferred Seating 2YO H., 3d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L. Sire.

Presslist (f. by Librettist). Placed at 3, 2d ATC Penrith Air Supply Brivis P., 3d ATC Broadmeadow P., Landmark Hotel P. Dam of-

Maurice's Medad (Maurice). Winner at 2, A$83,625, in 2020-21, 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, 3d ATC Ghaiyyath New to Darley 2YO P.

 

2nd Dam

NILE EMPRESS, by Upper Nile. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$82,828, Garden State Oaklyn S., L, York Brewery Centenary S., 2d Garden State Bellmawr S., L, 3d Keystone Poquessing H., L. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Kaaptive Empress. 9 wins. See above.

Nikmat. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC Sunicrust Bakeries H., 2d SAJC Carrington Champagne H., 3d VATC Nicopolis H., SAJC Dr Pepper Mile H.

Goin and Growin. 2 wins at 1½m, 2m, Haydock Hawthorn H.

Quaglino. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

DINNER DATE (Mossman). Winner at 2, A$80,307, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L, SAJC Alan Sheppard H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

Jackthegiantslayer (Excites). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$159,480, SAJC Farmers Union Iced Coffee P., 2d SAJC John Haigh's 90th Birthday H., AAMI H., James Boags H., J Snr Frankhuisen Birthday H., Heineken 3 H., Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Murray Bridge RC AM&ME Langsford Plasterboard Contractors H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Murray Bridge RC Grandisons H.

Maybe Yes. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

THE MIGHTY LIONS (Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1300m to 2250m, NZ$171,225, A$148,300, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, VRC Rosteron Staff Rostering H., ARC Aim Proximity H., MRC Savoir H., Molly's Robe H., 2d Avondale Cup, Gr.1, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MRC Visit H., MVRC Mothers Milk Trophy H., 3d MRC Blink Bonny H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1-twice, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, SAJC St Leger, L. Dam of-

VAQUERA (High Chaparral). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L. Producer.

Minnaleo. 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Otaki Maori RC Tui Backing a Winner H., 2d WRC Gazley Premier H. Dam of-

LION'S ROAR (Contributer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1850m, A$1,175,320, to 2020-21, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3.

MARENOSTRO (Duelled). 10 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$506,650, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, FIIG H., Neville Begg H., Forum Group H., McGrath Estate Agents H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Global Independent QC H., 3d ATC Doncaster Prelude, Gr.3, 4th ATC Winter S., L.

Promise Keeper (Success Express). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$37,525, S$502,555, Singapore TC Open H., Hawkes Bay Enterprise Motor Group Ltd H., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., Avondale JC Laurie Eccles H., Singapore TC Class 2 H., 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Kranji Mile, L, Glenmorgan Sprint Trophy, 3d Singapore TC Star Prince Challenge, L, Class 1 H.-3 times.

Grandissima (Savabeel). 2 wins at 1950m, 2000m, 2d CJC Warstep S., L. Producer.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--A$492,775
38321A$1,339,500
Totals:11621A$1,832,275
At 2 : BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Sagaronne and Look to the Stars), ATC (Rosehill) TAB Place Multi 2YO P. (1350m), ATC (Canterbury) TAB Place Multi H. (1100m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Lizard Island and Ready for Victory), ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Le Romain and Beauty Generation), Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1500m beating Wonder Bb and Rageese), 2d ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Le Romain and beating Gold Ambition), ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m to Exosphere and beating Holler), 3d ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Winx and Kermadec)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2015), 115 (in 2016).

Retired to stud in 2016. Below are some of his first foals born in 2017. Press Statement’s first crop hit the track in the 2019/20 season.

VIDEO

RECENT NEWS

GALLERY