CASINO PRINCE (AUS)

Sire: Flying Spur
Dam: Lady Capel
Dam Sire: Last Tycoon
Born: 2003
Colour: Bay
Size: 16.1¼HH
Commenced Stud Duties: 2008
Service Fee: $5,500 inc. GST payable on live foal

BROCHURE
REQUEST NOMINATION
G1 STALLION MATCH
E-NICKS

Casino Prince has been widely touted as the best value stallion standing in the Hunter Valley this year. This is most likely due to the accolades of his progeny on racetracks around the world. In 2019 he’s enjoyed 3 new Group winners (BACCARAT BABY, THE CANDY MAN & WHAT’S NEW), a Royal Ascot contender and, again, consistent winners week in, week out.

By a Champion Sire, Casino Prince was himself an Australian Champion First and Second Season Sire and has sired of an Australian Champion, ALL TOO HARD, and a two-time Champion Sprinter and Horse of the Year in Singapore – LIM’S CRUISER.

An all-round proven producer, his average progeny earnings are well over $82,000 and he has a strike-rate of over 69% winners to runners. Casino Prince is fast becoming one of the country’s most prolific stallions, which  is evidenced by the fact that he is never without a headline horse. In 2015/16 he was the best value stallion to sire over 100 winners for the season, which included 6 individual stakes winners; ESCADO, HOOKED, MIGHTY LUCKY, CASINO DANCER, SLOTS, and TIMELESS PRINCE.

Since then he has continued the trend and sired over 100 winners per year for the last 3 consecutive racing seasons; 2016, 2017 & 2018, being 1 of only 10 sires to achieve this. Of those prolific sires, he is the ONLY one to stand for a fee under $26,000. He is again on the way to achieving 100 winners for the season and looks to be again well supported by breeders, with plenty of early bookings.

CASINO PRINCE 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 540 progeny to race, 384 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $50 million, 20 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALL TOO HARD (09c, Desert Sun, Snippets). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1.

ESCADO (09g, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$864,720, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, MRC William Buck P., Moe Cup, MRC (Mornington) Centrebet App for Iphone H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., Blackwoods 2YO P., 4th VRC Sofitel H., L.

HOOKED (10c, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$954,750, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, BRC Goulburn Valley 2YO H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst 2YO H., 2d VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L.

STAR ROLLING (09g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$402,670, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, VRC Brian Beattie H., Rod Johnson H., 2d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Piping Lane H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Lord S., L.

LONGPORT (09f, Dolphin Street, Scenic). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$487,730, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Airline H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., Traffic Logistics 2YO H., 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Clubs NSW West Metro Region P., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

SWEET DEAL (14f, Royal Academy, Lunchtime). 11 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,479,320, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Newcastle JC TAB Hunter H., ATC Kogaroo H., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., Dooleys H., 2d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, Events by ATC H., Agency Real Estate H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 3d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, Nexon H., 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Nivison S., Gr.3, Magic Night S., Gr.3.

MIGHTY LUCKY (09g, Octagonal, Lyphard). 9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$868,745, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Calm Aluminium H., TAB Royal Randwick H., Warwick Farm H., 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., TAB Rewards H., Canterbury Hurlstone RSL H., Octagonal H., Parramatta Catholiccare Social Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Newmarket H., Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Bankstown Sports Premier's Cup H., Cellarbrations Wyong November H., Warwick Farm H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, Festival S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.

BACCARAT BABY (15f, Johannesburg, Fly So Free). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2019-20, A$510,525, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Princess S., L, BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Smirnoff H., IGT Australia H., SCTC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Racecourse Village H., SCTC Number One Quality Homes H., 3d BRC Sapphire S., Gr.3, SCTC Wayne Wilson H., L, BRC Jim Beam 2YO H., Midori P., 4th Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

CASINO DANCER (10f, Twining, Dr Grace). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m, A$529,475, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Eremein H., Cellarbrations H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Lindblad Expeditions H., TAB Rewards H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Australian Turf Club H.

THE CANDY MAN (13g, Stravinsky, Nassipour). 11 wins from 1350m to 2200m to 2020-21, A$536,425, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Shoot Out H., Hamilton Hotel H., TAB Long May We Play H., SCTC Mooloolaba Cup, BRC Big Difference Consulting H., Artisan Carnival High Tea P., Compact Training H., GCTC Attwood Marshall Lawyers H., 2d Ipswich TC Racing Museum Room Hire H., 3d BRC Brisbane H., L, 4th Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy, L.

FINE BUBBLES (09f, Sri Pekan, Alquoz). 5 wins to 1400m, A$322,495, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Laundry Machinery Solutions H., BRC Gouldson Injury Law H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., Bradford Soundscreen H., Canterbury Park H., TAB Iphone App H., Hyland Race Colours H., Theraces.com.au H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Lakes Podiatry H.

SOOKIE (09f, Encosta de Lago, Mr Henrysee). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,910, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Sky Racing H., Carlton Mid Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d BRC Mode P., L, Channel Seven H., Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury Classic, L.

COOL GAMBLER - LIM'S CRUISER (SING.) (12g, Good Journey, Goldkeeper). Champion Sprinter in Singapore in 2017 & 2018.8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, £6,750, NZ$700, A$10,400, S$1,848,836, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L-twice, EW Barker Trophy, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Kranji S., Gingerbread Man S., Super Gold S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Rocket Man Sprint, L, TRC Carlton & United Breweries H., Singapore TC Speed Baby S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Class 3 H., 4th Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L.

CANTBUYBETTER (11g, Xaar, Marauding). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$342,275, BRC Members' H., L, Brisbane H., L, Canadian Club H., Toowoomba TC Wimmers Premium Drinks H., 2d BRC Kartaway H., IRT Roofing & Demolition H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H., 3d BRC Tails H., L, Channel 7 H., 4th BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L.

WHAT'S NEW (14f, Oasis Dream, Tale of the Cat). Champion 4YO & Older Male in Singapore in 2019.6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$659,333, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Silver Bowl, L, Class 3 H.-twice, Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Gingerbread Man S., War Affair S., 3d Singapore TC New Paper Cup, Novice P., Class 2 H., 4th Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Singapore Derby, L.

TIMELESS PRINCE (09g, Gilded Time, Rancher). 12 wins to 1500m, A$554,440, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, Scone RC Pages Equipment Country Cup, Tamworth Cup, ATC Winter Dash H., TAB Quaddie H., JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., BRC Aon Industry Advantage H., 2d BRC Sprite H., SCTC 7 Local News 30th Anniversary Cup, ATC Blacktown Workers Club H., TAB Rewards H., BRC Bollinger H., 3d ATC Inglis Classic Sale Night H., Time to Shop at TAB H., Membership H., McGrath Estate Agents H.

PHRASES (09g, Stravinsky, Nassipour). 9 wins from 1250m to 2400m, A$517,695, ATC Randwick City S., L, Tab.com.au P., Mossman at Vinery H., Port Macquarie Cup, 2d ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours H., Taree Cup, 3d ATC Mark Roufeil H., Ballina Cup.

SLOTS (09f, Snippets, Marscay). 7 wins to 1350m, A$322,840, BRC Just Now H., L, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., James Boags H., 2d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Pro-Ride Fly H., JLL H., BRC Ambassador Travel H., Newcastle JC Provincial Championship Qualifier.

BANDERSNATCH (16g, Falbrav, Flying Paster). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2020-21, A$397,430, ATC Carrington S., L, Rosehill Bowling Club H., Grunt at Yulong Australia H., MVRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H.-twice, Heineken H., 3d VRC Efficient Trophy H.

JACKPOT PRINCE (13g, Galileo, Twig Moss). 5 wins from 1700m to 2200m, A$150,975, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Crown Towers H., Gold Membership H., WA Day Weekend-Free Entry H., 3d WATC Aquanita S., L, Magic Millions H., Amelia Park H.

Sino Eagle (09f, Octagonal, Hurricane Sky). 7 wins to 1400m, A$336,360, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., MRC Chris Flavelle H., VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Winning Edge Cup, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., 2d MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, Ken Sturt H., 4th VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3.

Casino Fourteen (14g, More Than Ready, Kris S). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2020-21, A$114,055, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Strength (09g, Ocean of Wisdom, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins to 1400m, A$88,595, 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

Transonic (09f, Jet Master, Star Way). 4 wins from 1500m to 1900m, A$245,575, ATC Eremein H., Congrats at Vinery H., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet H., 2d ATC Scruffy Murphy's H., Canterbury Park H., MRC TVN P., 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Trophies (09g, Southern Halo, Gold Trojan). Winner at 1300m, A$85,200, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L.

Casino Belle (10g, Rory's Jester, Vain). 8 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$169,975, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Barminco Golden Whip H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Crown Sports Bar H.

Star of Yiu Cheung (15g, Charge Forward, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1500m to 2020-21, Macau Hull H., A List Stud S., 2d Macau Derby, L, Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Derby Trial, L.

Casino Card (09f, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$113,705, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BRC XXXX Gold H., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

Casino Seventeen (17g, Denman, Last Tycoon). 4 wins at 1400m, 1500m in 2020-21, A$111,221, SAJC Sth Adelaide Panthers H., Oakbank RC Klose's Supermarkets H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L.

Knight Wager (10g, More Than Ready, Anabaa). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$26,600, S$243,945, Singapore TC Kranji B S., ARC Maserati H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 89 H., Benchmark 83 H., Class 4 H.


His sire sons include All Too Hard (21), Hooked, etc.

FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1506 w:1026 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
LADY CAPEL (AUS)
Br. 1993
SP 4 wins
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:381 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Kew Gardens
B. 1981
SP 2 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Garden Green
B. 1964
NP
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:1
PinturischioPinza3
Natalina da Murano4
FocalFaubourg II8
Lady Kells21

LAST TYCOON Top of The 1986 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). Joint top of The 1986 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £101,485, 714,850fr., US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharel, L, Chantilly Prix d'Orgemont, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire in 1993-94. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 1993. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 1993-94. Sire of winners of over $146 million - 80 stakes winners, inc. MAHOGANY, LADY OF CHAD, LADY JAKEO, BIGSTONE, O'REILLY, LOST WORLD, TYCOON LIL, TYTOLA, SUPER SHEILA, KNOWLEDGE, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $273 million - 157 stakes winners, inc. BENTLEY BISCUIT, MASTER OF DESIGN, ROMAN EMPEROR, ONEMORENOMORE, TYPHOON TRACY, KELTOS, SUNTAGONAL, VINTAGE TIPPLE, GREEN BIRDIE, MARKUS MAXIMUS.


 

1st Dam

Lady Capel, by Last Tycoon. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$128,005, VRC Food & Wine Festival H., MVRC MV Gazette Flying H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L, Geoffrey Levett H., MVRC S Kernahan Testimonial H., VATC Scarlet Bisque H., 3d VATC Sturt H. Sister to PALIA (dam of ONEMORENOMORE, DR GREEN), JUST AWESOME, Mrs. Squillionaire (dam of GREEN BIRDIE), half-sister to Rainbow Alley, Markane. Dam of twelve foals, ten to race, nine winners, inc:-

CASINO PRINCE (c. by Flying Spur). Subject horse.

TAGUS (g. by Encosta de Lago). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., Freeway Republic Beer H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

LORD OF THE LAND (c. by Timber Country). 7 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,650, AJC Aspiration H., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Roxy Hotel Parramatta H., WSFM 101.7 H., AJC Red Bull H., McGrath Estate Agents H., STC Centenary Insitute H., 2d STC Jacob's Creek H., City Tatt's RC Omega Welter H., Canberra Quality Guineas, AJC James White H., 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3.

METALLURGICAL (g. by Redoute's Choice). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$312,040, BRC Hinkler H., L, Metricon Homes De Blancs H., Replica Trophies at Winningedge.net.au H., Toyota Fleet Management H., Game on International H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Ascot H., L, Bribie H., L-twice, STC Di Lorenzo Ceramics H., BRC Skyracing.tv H., 3d AJC Convention Centre H., STC The Integra H., Hyland Race Colours P., 4th VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, Chief de Beers H., L.

Reflectance (g. by Redoute's Choice). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$379,865, BRC Jim Beam H., T&J Whitehouse H., ATC PJ's Irish Pub Parramatta H., WATC Merry Xmas From Racing H., 2d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, BRC Termidor H., Ormiston College Redback H., ATC Darley Bush Fire Support H., TAB Rewards H., De Bortoli Wines H., WATC Black Widow H., 3d BRC Ambassador Travel H., WATC Young Membership H., Like Us on Facebook H., Irish Race Day 10th October H.

Lady Larissa (f. by Belong to Me). Winner at 1150m, 2d VRC Nouvelle Star H., MRC Trunnion H. Dam of-

Typhoon Witness (Star Witness). Winner at 1250m, SAJC Rewaaya P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Lady Paget (f. by Testa Rossa). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

PRINCE FAWAZ (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2, A$605,450, BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, ATC Supporterhub 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

 

2nd Dam

Kew Gardens, by Kenmare. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix du Premier Pas, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Soya, L. Half-sister to LE JOHNSTAN, Shangrila (dam of CRILLON, MYKONOS), Woodwind (dam of PICCOLO, TAHILLA), Fete Champetre (dam of FAVOURITE PRINCE). Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

PALIA (Last Tycoon). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$70,600, A$154,960, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 2d ARC King's P., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, L, AJC James HB Carr S., L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, BTC Rough Habit P., L. Dam of-

ONEMORENOMORE (Red Ransom). Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L. Sire.

DR GREEN (Fusaichi Pegasus). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, WRC Wellesley S., L, Wanganui Guineas, L, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2. Sire.

Sarvon. Winner at 1200m, 3d WRC Kingdom Residential Housing H. Dam of-

Savont. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in NZ. Dam of-

VIGOR WINNER (Declaration of War). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$237,081, A$4,375, to 2020-21, Cambridge Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Hallmark Stud H., L, 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3.

JUST AWESOME (Last Tycoon). 3 wins to 1200m, A$163,620, STC Concorde S., L, VATC Normanby H., 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, VATC Schillaci S., Gr.3, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3. Sire.

Mrs. Squillionaire. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Dam of-

GREEN BIRDIE (Catbird). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$169,275, S$513,000, HK$12,391,500, 23,344,000¥, 368,000Dhs, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby Trial, L, MRC Blue Sapphire 2YO Classic, HKJC Cornwall H., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, 3d HKJC Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

(in Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2631-A$160,400
3911-A$294,250
49114A$711,850
Totals:24534A$1,166,500
At 2 : AJC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Empires Choice and My Middi), Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H. (1100m), STC Flora 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Furio and Ambitious General), 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Miss Finland and beating Jokers Wild), 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m)
At 4 : AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Tuesday Joy and Sniper's Bullet), 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Triple Honour and beating Pinnacles), 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Sirmione and Princess Coup), AJC All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to Racing to Win and Murtajill), STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Weekend Hussler and Racing to Win), MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m to Let Go Thommo and Maldivian)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008).

RECENT NEWS

GALLERY

VIDEO